top of page

'skillfully directed and staged by Alex Howarth, who uses the small space expertly to tell this tale'

The Manhattan Digest on We Live By the Sea, 59E59 Theatres New York

Selected Directing Credits

workphoto3.jpg

In rehearsal for What's Eating Gilbert Grape at Mountview

A Brief List of Everyone Who Died

A Brief List of Everyone Who Died

Finborough Theatre

The Clockmaker's Daughter

The Clockmaker's Daughter

Chichester Conservatoire

Let The Right One In

Let The Right One In

Institute of the Arts

Doing It

Doing It

Adelaide Fringe, Australia

Jack and the Beanstalk

Jack and the Beanstalk

Applecart Arts

Sweeney Todd

Sweeney Todd

Italia Conti

Strictly Lawrie

Strictly Lawrie

The Nutshell Arts Centre

Outlier: A New Opera

Outlier: A New Opera

Tete a Tete Opera

The Greatest Hits of Lily and John

The Greatest Hits of Lily and John

The Other Palace

A Partnership

A Partnership

Kings Head Theatre and National Tour

A Monster Calls

A Monster Calls

Institute of the Arts

Richard II

Richard II

Central School of Speech and Drama

Fiddler On the Roof

Fiddler On the Roof

Chichester Conservatoire

Citysong

Citysong

Institute of the Arts

Chemistry

Chemistry

Finborough Theatre

Misterman

Misterman

New Wimbledon Studio & Brockley Jack Studio

Oh! You Pretty Things

Oh! You Pretty Things

Southwark Playhouse

The Fall

The Fall

Old Red Lion & Touring

The Lord of the Flies

The Lord of the Flies

Institute of the Arts

We Live By the Sea

We Live By the Sea

59E59 Theaters New York, Arts Theatre West End & Touring

The Red Light

The Red Light

Union Theatre

Two Sides

Two Sides

Arcola Theatre

Back to Blackbrick

Back to Blackbrick

Arts Theatre West End & Touring

The Memory Show

The Memory Show

European Premiere- The Drayton Arms

Medea

Medea

Guildhall Amphitheatre

Beans on Toast

Beans on Toast

Theatre 503 & Touring

What's Eating Gilbert Grape

What's Eating Gilbert Grape

World Stage Premiere- Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

[title of show]

[title of show]

European Premiere- Edinburgh Festival

Other credits include:

Jane Eyre (National Tour, 2021), Annie (Barn Theatre, 2019), Piramania! The Swashbuckling Pirate Musical (Upstairs at the Gatehouse and Underbelly Edinburgh, 2019), Junk (​Old Red Lion, 2019), Dirty Laundry ​(Union Theatre, 2018), The Tortoise and the Hare ​(Director & Writer, National Tour, 2017), When We Ran ​(Director & Lead Deviser, The Pleasance Edinburgh, 2017), Snow White (​Co-director, The Hexagon, Reading, 2016), Oliver!​ (Co-director, Trinity Theatre, 2016), The School For Husbands​ (National Tour, 2015), Arabian Nights (​Souk Al Jubail, United Arab Emirates, 2015), Spring Awakening​ (Duke St Theatre, 2014) , ​Sitting Up For Michael, C.L.G​ (The White Bear, 2014), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee​ (National Tour, 2013), and Dear Santa​ (The Capitol, Horsham, 2013).

Work in Drama Schools includes:

Once Removed (Arts Ed, 2024), Rogers and Hammerstein's Cinderella (Institute of Contemporary Theatre, 2024), The Snow Queen (Drama Studio, 2023), Sweeney Todd (Italia Conti, 2022)Richard II (Central School of Speech and Drama, 2021), Resistance (Workshop) The Clockmaker's Daughter and Fiddler on the Roof (Chichester Conservatoire, 2024, 2023 and 2021),  Let The Right One InA Monster Calls, Citysong and Lord of the Flies (Institute of the Arts, 2023, 2022, 2021 and 2019), The Laramie Project (University of Chester, 2021), The Wind In the Willows, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Loserville (Liverpool Theatre School, 2018, 2017 and 2016),  Showcase (Identity School of Acting, 2017), What's Eating Gilbert Grape (World Stage Premiere, Mountview, 2014) and Acting Through Song tuition at Associated Studios.

Work in training includes:

Rain Man (Karamel), Beans on Toast (Karamel) and Cafe Nation (Cockpit Theatre). 

As Musical Director:

Aladdin​ (Pearce Suite Theatre, Maidenhead, 2017).

Workshops:

Strictly Lawrie (in development, 2021-2022), The Greatest Hits of Lily and John (The Other Palace, 2021), A Partnership (Paper Mug, 2021), Humanity Dick (Tuscany, 2020 and 2021),  In Stars​ (Zoo Co, 2017), The Illness Should Attend (​Katy Lipson, 2017), The Artificial Brain (The New Diorama, 2016)

                    

Observerships:

The Kite Runner (​dir. Giles Croft, National Tour, UK Productions, 2018) ​, La Traviata ​(dir. Richard Eyre, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, 2016) , Crossroads Pantomimes 2015/16

 

Awards:

Cassie and the Lights

‘Excellent Play’ Award at the Central Academy Awards, China and Best Theatre at Adelaide Festival, Australia

We Live By the Sea

Best Theatre, Critic’s Choice and Peace Foundation Awards at Adelaide Festival, Australia

Medea

Owle Schreame Award for Classical Theatre

 

Beans on Toast

IdeasTap Edinburgh Award 

Nominations:

Cassie and the Lights

The BBC Writer's Room Popcorn Award

The SitUp Award

 

A Brief List of Everyone Who Died

OnComm Award for online theatre (Finalist) 

We Live By the Sea

The Fringe First and Off-West-End Awards for Best Production and Best Ensemble

Jack and the Beanstalk 

The Off-West-End Award for Best Newcomer (Aaron Collier). 


Other skills: Basic British Sign Language (Certificate in ‘Introducing British Sign Language’ from British-Sign), Piano (Grade 8 and excellent sight reading), and Voice (Grade 8). Highly experienced in primary education and drama therapy with people with disabilities.     

bottom of page